Art’s Alive! 2016 – 32nd Annual Art Festival in La Conner

arts_alive_2016Art’s Alive weekend is the perfect time to getaway to La Conner and the Skagit Valley!  Get a jump on your holiday shopping with an original gift of art for your loved ones.  Book a room now, and make it a great weekend filled with art, music and nature!

La Conner celebrates its 32nd year on November 4, 5 & 6 at Maple Hall, 104 Commercial Street.  Hosted by the La Conner Arts Commission, regional and local artists, along with featured artist Marla Baggetta will be at the Artists Reception on Friday Nov 4 at 5-9pm.

The Invitational Exhibition, Open Show, live music, and art demonstrations continue at Maple Hall on Saturday, Nov. 5 at 10-6pm, and Sunday, Nov. 6 at 10-4pm.

Merchant art exhibits will be held throughout town.  Free admission.

Come to the Featured Artist Demonstration by Marla Baggetta on Saturday, Nov. 5 at 3-6pm.  “A prolific painter and teacher, Marla’s artwork and workshops are nationally sought after.  Her work has been represented throughout the country for over 30 years.  Contributing to many art publications such as Pastel Journal, she is a signature PSA member and an IAPS Master Circle Recipient.” More info at www.artsalivelaconner.com

INVITATIONAL ARTISTS

Featured Artist Marla Baggetta – Pastel, Oil, Acrylic

Sallie Lynn Davis – Oil Painting

Charlotte Decker – Oil, Acrylic

Patty Haller – Oil Painting

Larry Halvorsen – Clay Sculpture

Margy Lavelle – Oil Painting

Kent Lovelace – Oil on Copper

Maggi Mason – Collage

Kathleen McCarty – Acrylic

Thor Myhre – Metal Sculpture

Yvette Neumann – Oil Painting

Dona Reed – Printmaking/Mixed Media

Frank Renlie – Painting

Larry Richmond – Pottery

Sue Roberts – Sculpture

Elizabeth Sandvig – Painting

David Traylor – Ceramic Sculpture

Donna Watson – Mixed Media

LIVE MUSIC

FRIDAY
5-6 pm Olivia Farrell Quintet
6-9 pm Scarlet Locomotive

SATURDAY
11 am Ubercycle Revisionists w/ Thor Myhre uses recycled materials to make audio sculptures to create traditional and non-traditional music with a performance flare
12-2 pm Stuart Torgerson
2-4 pm Brad Thomas
3-6 pm Marla Baggetta – Featured Artist Demonstration
4-6 pm Crazy Like a Fox – Ben and Mia Starner

SUNDAY
11 am Cubasere – Cuban Dance Demo
12-2 pm Rich Rorex Trio
2-3 pm No Tonic Press

0 replies

Leave a Reply

Want to join the discussion?
Feel free to contribute!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *